Buckeye Bookshop    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All
 Other Areas:
 Akron Book Fair
 N. Ohio Bib. Society
 High School Yearbook


    
Browse All Items

3034 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
61. Aikman, Lonnelle.  
Nature's Healing Arts: From Folk Medicine to Modern Drugs.  

Publisher: Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society [1977]
Edition: 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ (a very fresh copy).
Item number: 1527
Buy Now
US$14.50
Appr.: | AUD 15.81 | CAD 15.06 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1208 | MXN 181 | ZAR 104 |
62. Ainsztein, Reuben.  
In Lands Not My Own: A Wartime Journey. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 2002.
ISBN: 9780375507571 1st edition, 1st printing. 228 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
Item number: 7286
Buy Now
US$17.50
Appr.: | AUD 19.08 | CAD 18.17 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.33 | JPY 1458 | MXN 219 | ZAR 125 |
63. Akelah, A. and A. Moet.  
Functionalized Polymers and their Applications. 

Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1990
1st edition. ISBN: 041230290X Hardcover Near Fine hardcover in glossy boards (ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; no markings to text) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 5472
Buy Now
US$175.00
Appr.: | AUD 190.84 | CAD 181.72 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 113.27 | JPY 14583 | MXN 2188 | ZAR 1250 |
64. Akulin, V.M. and N.V. Karlov.  
Intense Resonant Interactions in Quantum Electronics (Texts and Monographs in Physics). 

Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1992.
ISBN: 0387535748 303 pp. As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
Item number: 2955
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.79 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
65. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh and Jennie Barnes Pope.  
Sea Lanes in Wartime: The American Experience 1775-1945.  

Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1968. 2nd edition enlarged. 386pp. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine (remnants of previous owner's address label on front free endpaper) in Very Good DJ (dj has several small chips, especially at spine and flap fold extremities). / History / American Navy / Merchant Marine
Item number: 918
Buy Now
US$22.50
Appr.: | AUD 24.54 | CAD 23.36 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.56 | JPY 1875 | MXN 281 | ZAR 161 |
66. Alburt, Lev and Al Lawrence.  
Chess Rules of Thumb. 

Publisher: New York: Chess Information and Research Center, 2003.
ISBN: 1889323101 1st printing. 192 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Softcover
Item number: 5331
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.09 | JPY 1042 | MXN 156 | ZAR 89 |
67. Alderton, David. Photography by Tracy Morgan.  
Dogs (DK Handbooks). 

Publisher: New York: Dorling Kindersley, [1993].
Reprinted with corrections, 2000. ISBN: 1564581799 Hardcover Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (ink name on half-title page; no markings to text) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 6412
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.72 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
68. Aldridge, Eileen.  
Porcelain.  

Publisher: New York Bantam [1971]
Edition: Reprint. 159pp. Index. Color illustrations. Near Fine paperback (minor edgewear along spine; corners crisp, no creases). (Knowledge Through Color #7)
Item number: 1019
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.18 | CAD 7.79 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
69. Alexander, Lydia Lewis, et al.  
Wearing Purple.  

Publisher: New York Harmony Books [1996]
Edition: 1st edition. 0-517-70834-5. 223pp. Fine in Fine DJ. Lydia Lewis Alexander, Marilyn Hill Harper, Otis Holloway Owens, and Milfred Lucas Patterson. "Four longtime friends celebrate the joys and challenges of growing older."
Item number: 1678
Buy Now
US$13.50
Appr.: | AUD 14.72 | CAD 14.02 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.74 | JPY 1125 | MXN 169 | ZAR 96 |
70. Alexander, Phil (editor).  
The MOJO Collection: The Ultimate Music Companion: Brought to You by the Makers of MOJO Magazine. 

Publisher: Edinburgh / New York: Canongate, 2007.
ISBN: 9781847670205 4th Edition, fully revised and updated. 870 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
Item number: 7178
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 218.10 | CAD 207.68 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 129.45 | JPY 16667 | MXN 2500 | ZAR 1429 |
71. Alger, Horatio.  
Mabel Parker: Or, the Hidden Treasure : A Tale of the Frontier Settlements. 

Publisher: Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1986
1st edition. ISBN: 0208021264 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (just a trace of edgewear and light soiling). A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 5307
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.81 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
72. Allchin, Bridget and Raymond Allchin.  
The Rise of Civilization in India and Pakistan (Cambridge World Archaeology). 

Publisher: New Haven, CT: Cambridge University Press, [1982]
Reprint, 1988. ISBN: 052128550X Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; just a trace of wear to corners of front cover). A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 6287
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.72 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
73. Allen, David Grayson and Kathleen McDermott.  
Accounting for Success: A History of Price Waterhouse in America 1890-1990.  

Publisher: Boston, MA Harvard Business School Press [1993]
Edition: 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. "The compelling story of the origins, growth, and adaptations of one of America's leading public accounting firms during a century of radical transformation in business and accounting practices."
Item number: 1760
Buy Now
US$19.50
Appr.: | AUD 21.26 | CAD 20.25 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.62 | JPY 1625 | MXN 244 | ZAR 139 |
74. Allen, Woody.  
Getting Even. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, [1971]
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0394473485 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, 1/2" tear top front dj panel, jacket lightly rubbed). A clean, solid copy.
Item number: 5605
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.72 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
75. Alley, Robert S. (editor).  
James Madison on Religious Liberty. 

Publisher: Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1985]
First edition. ISBN: 087975298X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (just a trace of edgewear). A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 4862
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.62 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
76. Allingham, Margery.  
Dancers in Mourning (Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950). 

Publisher: New York: Garland Publishing, 1976.
Reprint. ISBN: 082402351X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 6066
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.72 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
77. Alperovitz, Gar.  
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth. 

Publisher: London: HarperCollins, [1995].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0002556146 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
Item number: 5798
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 65.43 | CAD 62.31 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 38.83 | JPY 5000 | MXN 750 | ZAR 429 |
78. Alternative Survey Group.  
Magnifying Mal-Development: Alternative Economic Survey, India. 

Publisher: London: Zed Books, [2004].
No statement of edition. ISBN: 1842775758 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
Item number: 6506
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.62 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
79. Alther, Lisa.  
Bedrock.  

New York: Knopf, 1990. 1st edition. 325pp. 0-394-57755-8. Author's 4th novel. Fine in Near Fine DJ (dj spine slightly sunfaded). Modern First Editions
Item number: 932
Buy Now
US$16.50
Appr.: | AUD 17.99 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.68 | JPY 1375 | MXN 206 | ZAR 118 |
80. Ambrose, David.  
The Man Who Turned into Himself.  

New York: St. Martin's, [1994]. 1st U.S. ed. 196pp. 0-312-10497-9. Fine in Fine DJ. / Modern First Editions
Item number: 739
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.36 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |

3034 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   [ 4 ]   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.